PRIVACY POLICY

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Our policies managing your personal information (information or an opinion about an individual, identifying that individual including an individual’s name, address, contact details, occupation and other information) are set out here.

We collect personal information from www.bardoel-adams.com.au. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at our web site, which may involve using cookies. By providing us with information about yourself, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of that information. By using our website, you consent to using cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

You may choose not to provide your personal information. If so we may not provide certain services.

We use and disclose your personal information for these purposes: to conduct our business; to provide and market our services; to communicate with you; to comply with our legal obligations, and to help us market, manage and enhance our services.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf; courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it.

Sensitive information

Some personal information we collect is ‘sensitive information’. Sensitive information includes: information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (e.g., where required by law).

Management of personal information

We try to keep all personal information secure, protecting it from misuse or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we determine personal information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will destroy or permanently de-identify it. When using our website know that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as secure. Although we try to protect such information, we do not warrant its security transmitted to us over the internet. Any information transmitted to us over the internet is done at your risk.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

We try to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Contact us to update your personal information.

If you require information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have any queries, problems or complaints contact us:

Australian Fresh Leaf Herbs
30 Fiveways – Clyde Road, Clyde VIC 3978, Australia
p: 1800 065 900
e: info@freshleaf.com.au

You can seek access to your personal information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may access your personal information by contacting us on the details above. You must verify your identity and specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the cost in advance.

Change to Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this website, and may place notices on other pages of this website, so you may know the information we collect and how we use it.

Information about other people you provide to us

If you provide personal information about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, or someone with whom you have business dealings) you must ensure that, without us taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that information as described in this Privacy Policy. You must ensure the individual concerned knows of the matters in this Privacy Policy, as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual’s right to obtain access to the information and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services).

Cookies

Cookies are data sent by a website and stored in a user’s computer. A cookie is recognised by the website each time the user visits the website. A cookie can contain data such as the parts of a website a user has visited or the duration of the user’s visit to the website. We only use cookies in certain areas of our website where we must remember login details and passwords so you need not log on every time you access those areas of the website. We recommend you set your browser to identify cookies and to give you the option of accepting or rejecting them. However, this may affect your personalised settings and mean we cannot identify the preferences you have selected.